Comic Publishers

July 26, 2014

2014 Eisner Award Winners!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On July 25th, San Diego Comic Con once again hosted the ceremony for the 26th Annual Eisner Awards! Some of the most talented creators and storytellers in the industry attended and the winners are…

 

Best Short Story
“Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

THEWAKEBest Limited Series
The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series
Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)

shgBest Humor Publication
The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)

Best Anthology
Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Digital/Webcomic
The Oatmeal by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com

Best Reality-Based Work
The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)

Best Graphic Album—New
the-fifth-beatle-270x300
The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

MUMBest U.S. Edition of International Material
Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)

Best Writer
Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist
Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)

hawkeye11Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Cover Artist
David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)

Best Coloring
Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10  (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)

Best Lettering
Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)

BLACK COMICSBest Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland

Best Comics-Related Book
Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth,  by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work
Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design
Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Well, there you have it! Did any of your favorites win? Do you think there was a bit of snubbing going on? Let us know what yu think and who you would have chosen!

Infinite Speech
infinitespeech@comicattack.net

Share/Save





One Comment



  1. I would have chosen Rat Queens over Sex Criminals for Best New Series, Boxers and Saints for Best Publication 13-17, Terry Moore for Best Writer/Artist, as much as I like David Aja’s art I would have had to give it to Del Mundo for Best Cover Artist, and for Best Lettering I would have given it to Ed Piskor or Terry Moore.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *